Pederson v. Public Utility Dist
[…] A challenge to an LUD must be served and filed no later than 30 days after the date of passage of the resolution ordering the improvement and creating the district. The LUD was formed on March 12, 2002, with the adoption of Resolution No. 1963-02. The notice of appeal in this case was filed on October 19, 2007, and was therefore untimely insofar as it challenges the formation of the LUD.

RCW 35.43.100. This statute applies to the creation of local utility districts through RCW 54.16.130, which provides in pertinent part: "Except as herein otherwise provided or as may hereafter be set forth by resolution, all matters and proceedings relating to the local utility district . . . shall be governed, as nearly as may be, by the laws relating to local improvements for cities and towns. . . ."

Acknowledging the untimeliness of their challenge, the Pedersons argue that they may raise the issue at any time because the PUD exceeded its jurisdiction when it formed LUD No. 29. We disagree.