No. 1-382 / 10-1966.
[…] In re Marriage of Swan, 526 N.W.2d 320, 327 (Iowa 1995). Unless this discretion is "grossly abused," the court's decision must stand. Id. Such an abuse of discretion occurs if the district court "exercises its discretion on grounds or for reasons clearly untenable or to an extent clearly unreasonable." Schettler v. Iowa Dist. Court, 509 N.W.2d 459, 464 (Iowa 1993).
Iowa Code section 598.23 (2009) provides:
1. If a person against whom a temporary order or final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the order or decree, the person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt and be committed to the county jail for a period of time not to exceed thirty days for each offense.
2. The court may, as an alternative to punishment for contempt, make an order which, according to the subject matter of the order or decree involved, does the following:
a. Withholds income under the terms and conditions of chapter 252D.
b. Modifies visitation to compensate for lost visitation time or establishes joint custody for the child or transfers custody.
c. Directs the parties to provide contact with the child through a neutral party or neutral site or center.
d. Imposes sanctions or specific requirements or orders the parties to participate in mediation to enforce the joint custody provisions of the decree.
(Emphasis added.)
"`Unreasonable' in this context means not based on substantial evidence." Id.; see also In re Marriage of Hankenson, 503 N.W.2d 431, 433 (Iowa Ct. App. 1993) ("When a trial court refuses to hold a party in contempt in a dissolution proceeding, our review is not de novo.