99-CV-636S.
[…] Pecoraro previously received from the government under § 1151. These benefits are in excess of $240,000. Plaintiff argues that § 1151(b) does not apply because the party at interest in this case is an estate, not an individual. Defendant argues that Congress's intent when it enacted § 1151(b) was to prevent double recovery for the same injury and therefore whether plaintiff is an individual or an estate is of no consequence. Because it is this Court's opinion that the plain language of § 1151(b) dictates a finding that its offset provision applies only to individuals, Defendant's argument is unpersuasive.
6. Section 1151(b) provides as follows:
(1) Where an individual is, on or after December 1, 1962, awarded a judgment against the United States in a civil action brought pursuant to section 1346(b) of title 28 or, on or after December 1, 1962, enters into a settlement or compromise under section 2672 or 2677 of title 28 by reason of a disability or death treated pursuant to this section as if it were service-connected, then (except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(2)) no benefits shall be paid to such individual for any month beginning after the date such judgment, settlement, or compromise on account of such disability or death becomes final until the aggregate amount of benefits which would be paid but for this subsection equals the total amount included in such judgment, settlement, or compromise.
(2) In the case of a judgment, settlement, or compromise covered by paragraph (1) that becomes final on or after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and that includes an amount that is specifically designated for a purpose for which benefits are provided under chapter 21 or 39 of this title (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the "offset amount"), if such judgment, settlement, or compromise becomes final before the date of the award of benefits under chapter 21 or 39 for the purpose for which the offset amount was specifically designated —
(A) the amount of such award shall be reduced by the offset amount; and