Pebble Ltd. P'ship v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] If the EPA Administrator decides to review the decision to withdraw the proposed determination, or if the RA prepared a recommended determination to prohibit, or withdraw specification, or to deny, restrict, or withdraw the use for specification, the EPA Administrator has thirty (30) days to “initiate consultation with the Chief of Engineers, the owner of record, and, where applicable, the State and the applicant, if any.” 40 C.F.R. § 231.6. “They shall have 15 days to notify the Administrator of their intent to take corrective action to prevent an unacceptable adverse effect(s)[.]” 40 C.F.R. § 231.6. The EPA Administrator has sixty (60) days in which to “make a final determination affirming, modifying, or rescinding the recommended determination.” 40 C.F.R. § 231.6. “For purposes of judicial review,” the EPA Administrator's “final determination constitutes final agency action under section 404(c) of the CWA.” 40 C.F.R. § 231.6.