Pebble Ltd. P'ship v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] “[I]f [a] Regional Administrator [RA] has reason to believe ... that an ‘unacceptable adverse effect’ could result from the ... use for specification of a defined area for the disposal of dredged or filled material,” he may initiate proceedings under § 404(c) by notifying the District Engineer, the owner of the site, and “the applicant, if any” that he “intends to issue a public notice of a proposed determination to prohibit or withdraw the specification, or to deny, restrict or withdraw the use for specification, whichever the case may be, of any defined area as a disposal site.” 40 C.F.R. § 231.3(a).

Once the District Engineer has been notified that the RA “is considering exercising section 404(c) authority with respect to a particular disposal site for which a permit application is pending but for which no permit has been issued, the District Engineer, in accordance with 33 CFR 325.8, shall not issue the permit until final action is taken under this part.” 40 C.F.R. § 231.3(a)(2).

The owner of the site or applicant, if any, then has fifteen (15) days in which to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the RA “that no unacceptable adverse effect(s) will occur....” 40 C.F.R. § 231.3(a)(1). If no such determination is made or if “the District Engineer ... does not notify the Regional Administrator of his intent to take corrective action to prevent an unacceptable adverse effect satisfactory to the Regional Administrator,” the RA “shall publish notice of a proposed determination....” 40 C.F.R. § 231.3(a)(2).

After notice of a proposed determination is published, the RA must “provide a comment period of not less than 30 or more than 60 days....” 40 C.F.R. § 231.4(a).