Case No. 15-00083 Adv. Pro. No. 15-90020
[…] Therefore, I recommend that the district court deny the motion as to the judicial estoppel theory.
(b) Void contract .
The Pearsons also argued that the court should dismiss count 1 of the counterclaim and third-party complaint, for breach of contract, and count 5, for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, because the district court should hold that the contract is void.
The Pearsons are correct. In section IV.D, I explain why the contract violates section 480-2. Under the plain language of Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-12, the construction contract is unenforceable. Accordingly, the district court should dismiss count 1 of the counterclaim.
"Any contract or agreement in violation of this chapter is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity."
The Pearsons also argued that the court should dismiss count 2, for quantum meruit or unjust enrichment, and count 3, for promissory estoppel or detrimental reliance.