Case No. 15-00083 Adv. Pro. No. 15-90020
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 444-25.5(d) ("Any violation of this section shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive practice and shall be subject to provisions of chapter 480 . . .").
This violation has important implications. First, the construction contract is void. Second, Pearson is entitled to damages and attorneys' fees and costs. Third, both Canaan Construction and Suiter are liable.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-12 ("Any contract or agreement in violation of this chapter is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity.")
E. Pearson's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on Counts 2 and 3 of Counterclaim (Change Order 9)
Pearson filed a motion for partial summary judgment on counts 2 and 3 of the counterclaim. In those counts, Canaan Construction sought recovery on quantum meruit and other equitable grounds.