Pearce v. State
[…] Roberts, 220 S.W.3d at 524. Unless the record clearly reveals a different result is appropriate, we must defer to the fact finder's determination concerning what weight to give contradictory testimony. Lancon, 253 S.W.3d at 704-05; Marshall v. State, 210 S.W.3d 618, 625 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006), cert. denied, 128 S. Ct. 87 (2007). A person commits an offense if, knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than eighteen years of age to engage in a performance that includes sexual conduct. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(b). The sexual conduct alleged here was the "lewd exhibition of any portion of the female breast below the top of the aerola." See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(a)(2). Appellant contends there was no evidence or insufficient evidence that any of the photographs of H.S. were lewd. The term "lewd" is not statutorily defined, but has a common meaning that jurors can be fairly presumed to know and apply. Tovar v.