CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:06-CV-548-S.
[…] Under Kentucky law, the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing does not prevent a party from exercising its contractual rights. See Farmers Bank and Trust Co. of Georgetown v. Willmott Hardwoods Inc., 171 S.W.3d 4, 11 (Ky. 2005). Similarly, a party's reliance on its contractual rights does not constitute a violation of any fiduciary duty. See KFC Corp. v. Goldey, 129 F.R.D. 157, 158 (W.D.Ky. 1990).
III. Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Claim
Under KRS 304.12-230(2), "[i]t is an unfair claims settlement practice for any person to . . . [fail] to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies." In Matt v. Liberty Mut. Ins.