Peak v. Richardson
[…] The Act includes, at § 374.715, a description of the application requirements for bail bond agents, including that prospective agents provide proof to the MDI that the applicant "is of good moral character, and meets the qualifications for surety on bail bonds as provided by supreme court rule." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 374.715(1) (emphasis added). Section 374.750 provides for written notice to a rejected applicant of the reasons for refusing a license and of the applicant's right to file a complaint with the administrative hearing commission. Section 374.763 provides that "[a]ll duly licensed and qualified bail bond agents and general bail bond agents shall be qualified, without further requirement, to write bail upon a surety's liability in all courts of this state as provided in rules promulgated by the supreme court of Missouri and not by any circuit court rule." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 374.763(3) (emphasis added).

As noted above, Rule 37.29 requires that a person be reputable to be a surety on a bail bond. Mo.S.Ct.R. 37.29(a).