Peak Physique v. Greenwich Planning
[…] V DISCUSSION A Whether the PZBA Erroneously Determined that the Applicant Established a Non-financial Hardship.

General Statutes § 8-6 permits a zoning board of appeals to grant a variance from the town zoning regulations where "because of some peculiar characteristic of his property, the strict application of the zoning regulation produces an unusual hardship . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bloom v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 233 Conn. 198, 207, 658 A.2d 559 (1995)

General Statutes § 8-6 provides, in relevant part: "(a) The zoning board of appeals shall have the . . . [power] . . . to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured, provided that the zoning regulations may specify the extent to which uses shall not be permitted by variance in districts in which such uses are not otherwise allowed."