Peacock v. Scranton
[…] He argues the Act requires the fees to be based on the hourly rate despite the existence of a contingency-fee agreement.

¶ 46 The general rule is that parties in a lawsuit are responsible for their own attorney fees. See Myers v. Popp Enterprises, Inc., 216 Ill.App.3d 830, 838, 576 N.E.2d 452, 457 (1991). However, a court may award attorney fees if they are expressly authorized by statute or by agreement of the parties. In re Marriage of Magnuson, 156 Ill.App.3d 691, 700, 510 N.E.2d 437, 443 (1987).

¶ 47 Section 2-7(f) of the Act provides:

"An agent that violates this Act is liable to the principal or the principal's successors in interest for the amount required (i) to restore the value of the principal's property to what it would have been had the violation not occurred, and (ii) to reimburse the principal or the principal's successors in interest for the attorney's fees and costs paid on the agent's behalf. This subsection does not limit any other applicable legal or equitable remedies." 755 ILCS 45/2-7(f) (West 2022).

¶ 48 "The legislative intent behind this section of the Act suggests that attorney fees should be awarded whenever a violation of the Act is proved in order to make the principal's estate whole."