Peacock v. Scranton
[…] ¶ 30 This appeal followed.

¶ 31 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 32 On appeal, Robert contends the trial court erred in (1) determining the checks signed by Ruth and the checks written to cash were proper and (2) failing to award fees based on his attorney's hourly rate.

¶ 33 A. Checks Signed by Ruth or Written to Cash

¶ 34 Robert first contends the trial court erred when it determined the checks signed by Ruth and the checks made out to cash were not fraudulent.

¶ 35 Under section 2-7(a) of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act (Act) (755 ILCS 45/2-7(a) (West 2022)), "[t]he agent shall be under no duty to exercise the powers granted by the agency or to assume control of or responsibility for any of the principal's property, care or affairs, regardless of the principal's physical or mental condition." However, "[w]henever a power is exercised, the agent shall act in good faith for the benefit of the principal using due care, competence, and diligence in accordance with the terms of the agency and shall be liable for negligent exercise." 755 ILCS 45/2-7(a) (West 2022). In addition, "[a]n agent who acts with due care for the benefit of the principal shall not be liable or limited merely because the agent also benefits from the act, has individual or conflicting interests in relation to the property, care or affairs of the principal or acts in a different manner with respect to the agency and the agent's individual interests." 755 ILCS 45/2-7(a) (West 2022).

¶ 36 "A power of attorney creates a fiduciary relationship as a matter of law." Collins v. Noltensmeier, 2018 IL App (4th) 170443, ¶ 25, 103 N.E.3d 495 (citing In re Estate of Shelton, 2017 IL 121199, ¶ 22, 89 N.E.3d 391; 755 ILCS 45/2-7(a), (b) (West 2010)).