No. 1972214.
[…] Section 32-7-2, defining "motor vehicle," appears in the same chapter of Title 32 as the Uninsured Motorist Statute.
Webster's Third New International Dictionary (3d ed. 1993) defines "motorcycle" as "a 2-wheeled tandem automotive vehicle having 1 or 2 riding saddles." That same dictionary defines "automotive" as "containing within the means of propulsion: self-propelling." We conclude that motorcycles would be included in the § 32-7-2(4) definition of "motor vehicle."
Section 32-7-23 plainly states that "[n]o automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss . . . shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State . . . unless coverage is provided therein . . . for the protection ofpersons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles." (Emphasis added.) One must conclude from this statute that by enacting this provision, the Legislature intended to insure "persons," not vehicles. Furthermore, as defined by 32-7-2(4), the term "motor vehicle" does not exclude motorcycles.