Peach v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety
[…] See Constans v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 835 N.W.2d 518, 523 (Minn.App. 2013). In reviewing the commissioner's application of the law to given facts under Minn. Stat. § 171.19, the district court does not substitute its own judgment for that of the commissioner. See Mechtel v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 373 N.W.2d 832, 834-36 (Minn.App. 1985) (reversing a district court's decision because it substituted its own judgment for that of the commissioner).

Appellant's license was revoked under Minn. Stat. § 171.17, subd. 1(a)(9) (2020), which provides that "The department shall immediately revoke the license of a driver upon receiving a record of the driver's conviction of . . . an offense in another state that, if committed in this state, would be grounds for revoking the driver's license." It is undisputed that appellant's 2021 Wisconsin offense, driving with a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) at or over .08, would be grounds for revoking his Minnesota driver's license under Minnesota law. See Minn.