Peach v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety
[…] Appellant's license was revoked under Minn. Stat. § 171.17, subd. 1(a)(9) (2020), which provides that "The department shall immediately revoke the license of a driver upon receiving a record of the driver's conviction of . . . an offense in another state that, if committed in this state, would be grounds for revoking the driver's license." It is undisputed that appellant's 2021 Wisconsin offense, driving with a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) at or over .08, would be grounds for revoking his Minnesota driver's license under Minnesota law. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(5) (2020) (stating that it is a crime for anyone to drive with a BAC of or over .08); see also Minn. Stat. § 169A.54, subd. 1(5) (2020), (stating that ("the commissioner shall revoke the driver's license of a person convicted of violating section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) or an ordinance in conformity with it . . . [for] not less than three years for an offense occurring . . . after three qualified prior impaired driving incidents and with denial under section 171.04, subdivision 1, clause (10), until rehabilitation is established according to standards established by the commissioner").