Peabody v. The Rector & Visitors of the Univ. of Va.
[…] Duke Univ., 535 Fed.Appx. 289, 294 (4th Cir. 2013) (applying North Carolina's personal injury statute of limitations to a Title IX claim). Virginia's statute of limitations for personal injury claims is two years. Va. Code. § 8.01-243(A).

That same two-year statute of limitations applies to Counts Three (negligence), Four (negligent retention), and Six (negligent infliction of emotional distress), each of which seeks to recover for alleged personal injuries. Va. Code. § 8.01-243(A) (“[E]very action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery . . . shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.”).

With respect to Count Five, Peabody, as discussed, has no private right of action, but even if she did the two-year statute of limitations would likely apply, because she alleges the same personal injuries as she does in the other five counts. (See Dkt. 1 at ¶¶ 112-116).