P.D.V-G. v. B.A.V-G.
[…] Thus, in this context, the trial court should conduct a de novo review to assure that the magistrate has selected the correct law to apply in reaching his or her decision. ... Likewise, this court will also review de novo to determine that both the magistrate and the trial judge applied the correct law."); Coriat v. Coriat, 306 So. 3d 356, 358 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020) ("Our review of the trial court's review of the general magistrate's Report and Recommendations is de novo." (quoting Lopez v. Dep't of Revenue, 201 So. 3d 119, 123-24 (Fla. 3d DCA 2015) ).

Section 61.13(3) provides in relevant part that "[a] determination of parental responsibility, a parenting plan, or a time-sharing schedule may not be modified without a showing of a substantial, material, and unanticipated change in circumstances and a determination that the modification is in the best interests of the child." In other words, "[a] party seeking to modify a parenting plan 'must show that (1) circumstances have substantially and materially changed since the original custody determination, (2) the change was not reasonably contemplated by the parties, and (3) the child's best interests justify changing