Doe v. San Diego-Imperial Council
[…] (Doyle v. Fenster (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 1701, 1707, 55 Cal.Rptr.2d 327.)

A certificate of merit consists of declarations signed by the attorney for the plaintiff and by a licensed mental health practitioner attesting that “there is reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of the action” and “a reasonable basis to believe that the plaintiff had been subject to childhood sexual abuse.” (§ 340.1, subd. (h).) A separate certificate of merit is required for each defendant in the case. (Id. , subd. (i).) In any action for which the certificate of merit requirement applies, “no defendant may be served, and the duty to serve a defendant with process does not attach, until the court has reviewed the certificates of merit filed pursuant to subdivision (h) with respect to that defendant, and has found, in camera, based solely on those certificates of merit, that there is reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of the action against that defendant. At that time, the duty to serve that defendant with process shall attach.” (Id. , subd. (j).)

B. Insurance Code section 11583