Doe v. San Diego-Imperial Council
[…] Doe alleged and Respondents did not challenge, that the tolling provision of Insurance Code section 11583 applied based on Respondents' failure to notify Doe in writing about the statute of limitations when Doe received the counseling. For purposes of appeal, Respondents do not challenge the timeliness of the complaint. The sole issue presented is whether Doe was required to file a certificate of merit because he was 29 years old when he initiated this action.

We start by examining the language of the statute. Section 340.1(g) provides: “Every plaintiff 26 years of age or older at the time the action is filed shall file certificates of merit as specified in subdivision (h).” The plain language of the statute supports the interpretation that, without exception, “every plaintiff” 26 years of age or older at the time the action is filed must file certificates of merit. (Jackson v.