Doe v. San Diego-Imperial Council
[…] (Abramson v. Juniper Networks, Inc. (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 638, 660–661, 9 Cal.Rptr.3d 422.)

Doe correctly notes that Respondents waited until the second round of pleading challenges to raise the missing certificates of merit; however, we fail to see how this assists him. Subdivision (h)(1) and (2) of section 340.1 set forth declaration requirements for the attorney who reviewed the case and a mental health practitioner that the plaintiff has a meritorious claim and a reasonable basis exists to believe the plaintiff had been subject to childhood sexual abuse. Subdivision (h)(3) of section 340.1 allows the attorney for the plaintiff to submit a declaration stating the attorney “was unable to obtain the consultation required by paragraph (1) because a statute of limitations would impair the action and that the certificates required by paragraphs (1) and (2) could not be obtained before the impairment of the action. If a certificate is executed pursuant to this paragraph, the certificates required by paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be filed within 60 days after filing the complaint .” (Italics added.) The 60-day grace period of subdivision (h)(3) of section 340.1 does not apply because the statute of limitations would not have expired prior to Doe filing this action.