603490/01.
[…] Among other things, Mendes stated at his deposition that, at the time of the transaction, he understood that Star of India and Sewa were both purchasers and that he was not aware of an agency relationship. Therefore, defendant is not entitled to summary judgment dismissing this cause of action on these grounds.
3. Statute of Frauds
Star of India also moves to dismiss the third cause of action on the grounds that the alleged agreement does not comply with the statute of frauds as set forth in Uniform Commercial Code § 2-201.
UCC § 2-201 provides that:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.
(2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received.
Star of India argues that there is no writing signed by it which satisfies the statute of frauds. However, Performance has submitted documentary evidence, including letters between the parties, which supports its assertion of the existence of an agreement between them.