PC-49 Doe v. Herricks Union Free Sch. Dist.
[…] As a result, the Fourth Cause of Action of the complaint is dismissed. See Steven B. v. Westchester Day School, 196 A.D.3d 624 (2d Dept. 2021).

Social Services Law § 413(1)(a) provides that certain officials "are required to report or cause a report to be made in accordance with this title when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child." Brave v. City of New York, 216 A.D.3d 728, 729 (2d Dept. 2023). Social Services Law § 420(2) provides that "[a]ny person, official or institution required by this title to report a case of suspected child abuse or maltreatment who knowingly and willfully fails to do so shall be civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by such failure." Id. Plaintiff alleges that the District breached its alleged duty to report his abuse. But in Hanson v.