PC-49 Doe v. Herricks Union Free Sch. Dist.
[…] This court may quickly dispatch several claims asserted by plaintiff, which he does not attempt to defend. The premises liability claim is duplicative of plaintiff's negligence claims since they both arise from the same set of facts and the premises liability claim does not seek distinct damages. Both claims allege that defendants acted negligently in allowing plaintiff to be sexually abused. As a result, the Fourth Cause of Action of the complaint is dismissed. See Steven B. v. Westchester Day School, 196 A.D.3d 624 (2d Dept. 2021).

Social Services Law § 413(1)(a) provides that certain officials "are required to report or cause a report to be made in accordance with this title when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child." Brave v. City of New York, 216 A.D.3d 728, 729 (2d Dept. 2023).