PBA Local No. 88 v. Town of Guttenberg
[…] N.J.S.A. § 40A:14-146.11 provides, in relevant part, guidelines on the commencement of duties for special law enforcement officers:
a. A person shall not commence the duties of a special law enforcement officer unless the person has successfully completed a training course approved by the commission and a special law enforcement officer shall not be issued a firearm unless the officer has successfully completed the basic firearms course approved by the commission for permanent, regularly appointed police and annual requalification examinations as required by subsection b. of section 7 of P.L.1985, c.439 (C.40A:14-146.14).

***

N.J.S.A. § 52:17B-68 provides in relevant part:

Every municipality and county shall authorize attendance at an approved school by persons holding a probationary appointment as a police officer, and every municipality and county shall require that no person shall hereafter be given or accept a permanent appointment as a police officer unless such person has successfully completed a police training course at an approved school....