PBA Local No. 88 v. Town of Guttenberg
[…] Counsel for the Town argued that the volunteer efforts of Polacik, Barroso and Ramadanovic in driving a police vehicle in the Flag Day parade was not an indicia of employment and that their participation was only part of the evaluative process.

Although the Town asserted at oral argument that Polacik, Barroso and Ramadanovic paid for their own participation in the academy program themselves, there are no facts certified to in the record to establish same. Thus, counsel's statements cannot be considered as factual evidence in the record.

Relevant Law

N.J.S.A. § 40A:14-146.17 provides for the appointment of special law enforcement officers:

The local governing body shall by ordinance or resolution, as appropriate, establish limitations upon the number and categories of special law enforcement officers which
may be employed by the local unit in accordance with the certification and other requirements provided for in this act. In communities other than resort municipalities, the number of Class Two special law enforcement officers shall not exceed 25% of the total number of regular police officers, except that no municipality shall be required to reduce the number of Class Two special law enforcement officers or the equivalent thereof in the employ of the municipality as of March 1, 1985. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, each local unit may appoint two Class Two special law enforcement officers.
N.J.S.A. § 40A:14-146.11 provides, in relevant part, guidelines on the commencement of duties for special law enforcement officers:
a.