PBA Local No. 88 v. Town of Guttenberg
[…] Polacik, Barroso and Ramadanovic do not appear on the Police Roster. According to the Police Roster, the percentage of Class Two special police officers as compared to regular police officers is approximately 13%, well below the statutory maximum of 25%. However, if the calculation were to include Polacik, Barroso and Ramadanovic, as Local 88 argues it should, that would bring the percentage to approximately 26% of the total complement of regular police officers and would thus violate N.J.S.A. § 40A:14-146.17.

The court is thus charged with determining the meaning of the term "employed" as contained in the statutory language that limits the number of "special law enforcement officers which may be employed by the local unit" at N.J.S.A. § 40A:14-146.17 (emphasis added). Hence, if the court finds that Polacik, Barroso and/or Ramadanovic are not "employed" within the meaning of the subject statute, then the Town is below the statutory maximum, and judgment shall be entered in favor of the Town.