No. CV940316118S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)University of Connecticut Chapter, AAUP v. Governor, 200 Conn. 386, 389, 512 A.2d 152 (1986).
The trust agreement provides that the trustee is to make income payments "in his absolute discretion." Adams argues in his memorandum in support of the motion to dismiss the complaint that Payson is merely an income beneficiary, and therefore, since there is not a mandate that he must distribute any income, Payson does not have standing to bring the action. Payson argues that she has standing pursuant to § 45a-175(c)(1), § 45a-242a, and Connecticut precedents.
Section 45a-175(c)(1) provides in part that "[a]ny beneficiary of an inter vivos trust may petition a court of probate having jurisdiction under this section for an accounting by the trustee or trustees." "While the language of section 45a-175 clearly bestows jurisdiction upon probate courts to handle accounts . . . nothing in the language of this section evidences any intention to abrogate the jurisdiction of the superior court over actions for accountings." Zanoni v.