29554-a-JMK 29577-a-JMK
[…] Because the Paynes' Policy was not a primary liability insurance policy and did not include coverage for a specifically insured motor vehicle, the requirement to provide UM coverage in Fla. Stat. § 627.727 does not apply to the Policy.
Although the Paynes attempt to use the noted automobile exposures from the Policy to make their stacking argument, the language in the Policy discussing the automobile exposures does not identify or specifically insure any motor vehicles.
[¶16.] However, under Fla. Stat. § 627.727(2), insurers who are excused from providing UM coverage must still "make available as a part of the application for such policy, and at the written request of an insured, limits up to the bodily injury liability limits contained in such policy or $1 million, whichever is less." The Paynes contend that in order for State Farm to have complied with this statutory provision, State Farm was required to make UM coverage available when they sent the 2011 renewal contract to the Paynes.