29554-a-JMK 29577-a-JMK
[…] Furthermore, the original policy in Strochak differed from the renewed Policy in that it was "issued in the name of a different insured, contained a different policy number and provided different coverage." Strochak, 717 So.2d at 455. The Paynes' renewed Policy was identical to the original Policy with the only change being the term of the Policy. Because the Paynes made no application for a new or modified policy, State Farm had no duty to make UM insurance coverage available to the Paynes as part of their Policy.
[¶19.] The Paynes also contend that Fla. Stat. § 627.727(1) requires that State Farm advise the Paynes annually of the option of purchasing UM coverage. Subsection (1) states in relevant part, "The insurer shall notify the named insured at least annually of her or his options as to the coverage required by this section." This sentence refers to coverage required by § 627.727(1) governing motor vehicle liability policies as a whole. It does not apply to policies excluded from the UM coverage requirement, as provided in § 627.727(2).