Payne v. Savannah Coll. of Art & Design, Inc.
[…] Specifically, he points to the Arbitration Procedures' use of the term "mediator" (rather than arbitrator) in one instance as proof that the ADRPA and Arbitration Procedures contradict one another. However, we find the language concerning arbitration to be clear. That the document may also provide for a mediator or may include a scrivener's error does not change our conclusion. In any event, this small discrepancy is nowhere near enough to clear the high bar for proving unconscionability under Georgia law. Innovative Images, 848 S.E.2d at 83; see also O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(4) ("The construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part[.]").

The terms that Payne points to provide the following:

[ADRPA]: The parties will mutually agree on an arbitrator, who must be a retired federal judge unless a retired federal judge is not available to hear the dispute in a timely manner.