Case No. 14-CV-39-GKF-TLW
[…] The court disagrees. For the reasons previously stated, a reasonable jury could find that Officer Myers intentionally and maliciously kicked Payne in the face. The court, therefore, denies Officer Myer's motion for summary judgment on Payne's claim for punitive damages.
Officer Myers further contends that he cannot be sued for assault and battery for his conduct in arresting Payne based on Okla. Stat. tit. 22, §§ 193 and 196. Section 196(1) states, in relevant part, that "[a] peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person ... [f]or a public offense, committed or attempted in the officer's presence." Section 193 provides that "[i]f, after notice of intention to arrest the defendant, he either flee or forcibly resist, the officer may use all necessary means to effect the arrest."
Officer Myers's reliance on these provisions is misplaced.