Case No. 14-CV-39-GKF-TLW
[…] To sustain such a claim, Payne must prove, "(1) the defendant acted intentionally or recklessly; (2) the defendant's conduct was extreme and outrageous; (3) the defendant's conduct caused the plaintiff emotional distress; and (4) the resulting emotional distress was severe." See Schovanec v. Archdiocese of Okla. City, 188 P.3d 158, 175 (Okla. 2008) (quoting Computer Publ'ns, Inc. v. Welton, 49 P.3d 732, 735 (Okla. 2002)).
As an initial matter, the City of Miami and DPS each submit that it cannot be held liable on an IIED claim based on Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153. That provision shields the State and its political subdivisions from liability "for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of the employee's employment." Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153(A). "An act of the employee is not in the scope of employment if the employee acted maliciously or in bad faith." Pellegrino v. State ex rel. Cameron Univ. ex rel. Bd. of Regents of State, 63 P.3d 535, 537 (Okla. 2003).