Payne v. Commonwealth
[…] After a jury trial, Appellant was convicted of the two sexual abuse counts and the kidnapping count. The jury sentenced Appellant to 5 years on each of the sexual abuse counts and 15 years on the kidnapping count. The two 5-year sentences were ordered to run concurrent to one another and consecutively to the 15-year sentence for a total of 20 years.
Payne v. Commonwealth, 2010 WL 1641117 (Ky. 2010).

On April 22, 2010, The Kentucky Supreme Court reversed Appellant's kidnapping conviction pursuant to KRS 509.050, which states in relevant part:

A person may not be convicted of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree, unlawful imprisonment in the second degree, or kidnapping when his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside this chapter and his interference with the victim's liberty occurs immediately with and incidental to the commission of that offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose.
That Court also affirmed Appellant's sexual abuse convictions. On May 10, 2010, Appellant was resentenced by the circuit court and received five years for each of the sexual abuse counts to be served consecutively for a total of ten years.