Payman v. Lee County Community Hospital
[…] In response to service of process, Shelburne filed in the state lawsuit a Plea in Bar, asking that the action be dismissed because it had not been served within one year, as required by a Virginia procedural rule. That rule provides that "[n]o order, judgment or decree shall be entered against a defendant who was served with process more than one year after the institution of the action against that defendant unless the court finds as a fact that the plaintiff exercised due diligence to have timely service on that defendant." Va. Rules of Court 3:5(e); see also Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-275.1 (2000) (providing that "[s]ervice of process on a defendant more than twelve months after the suit or action was commenced shall be timely upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff exercised due diligence to have timely service made on the defendant.").