CASE NO. 1:15-cv-159-MW-GRJ
[…] Defendants argue that Plaintiff did not serve the appropriate person with respect to service of process upon Dr. Teitelbaum and UF Florida Recovery Center. Additionally, Defendants contend that UF & Shands Florida Recovery Center is a fictitious name that cannot be served, and that the University of Florida is improperly named.
With respect to the named Defendants University of Florida and UF & Shands Florida Recovery Center, the proper juridical entity is the University of Florida Board of Trustees. See Fla. Stat. § 1001.72(1)("Each board of trustees shall be a public body corporate . . . with all the powers of a body corporate, including the power . . . to sue and be sued . . . ."); see also Hui v. University of Fla. Bd. of Trustees, No. 1:14-cv-236-RS-GRJ, 2015 WL 1781578, at *2 (N.D. Fla. Apr. 20, 2015)(stating that the University Florida Board of Trustees is the only University of Florida entity with the capacity to be sued).