1494-22-3
[…] Id. (quoting Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 287 Va. 258, 267 (2014)). But "when a party fails to obtain a ruling on a matter presented to a trial court, there is 'no ruling [for this Court] to review on appeal.'" Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Schwartz v. Commonwealth, 41 Va.App. 61, 71 (2003)). Here, husband filed written objections with the circuit court, but he did not obtain a ruling on his objections. Thus, there is no ruling for this Court to review on appeal. Husband contends that this issue should be preserved under Code § 8.01-384 because the final decree was entered without proper notice. Code § 8.01-384 provides, in relevant part, "if a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice him on motion for a new trial or on appeal." Even if husband were correct about the decree being entered without proper notice, he still had ample opportunity to object.