PAWTUCKET v. RI LABOR RELATIONS BD.
[…] Accordingly, in the exercise of his duties as computer specialist, this Court finds that the Board's determination that Warzycha was not a confidential employee is supported by the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of record.

Managerial or Supervisory Employee

Our Supreme Court has consistently looked to federal law for guidance when defining labor terms in order to determine whether a position may be accreted to the collective bargaining agreement. Our Supreme Court has held that 29 U.S.C. § 152(11) provides the proper definition to use when defining a supervisor. Bd. of Trs., Robert H. Champlin Mem'l Library, 694 A.2d at 1189. Said statute provides that:

"any individual having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibility to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment." 29 U.S.C. § 152 (11) (2005).

Our Supreme Court has "adopted the federal definition of supervisor as 'any individual having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire . . . suspend . . . discharge . . . or discipline other employees, or responsibility to direct them, . . . if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment.'" Macera v. Cerra, 789 A.2d 890 (R.I. 2002) (quoting State v. Local No. 2883, AFSCME, 463 A.2d 186, 189-90 n. 4 (R.I. 1983)).