Pawlik v. Pawlik
[…] That is, the value of Mary Ann's testimony was not in buttressing her son's side of contradictory accounts of events; this was not a classic "he said-she said" credibility contest. Thus, Collins's counsel did not seek to discredit Mary Ann's truthfulness in asking her to explain her religious views and practices. Rather, counsel sought to illuminate for the court what sort of a factor Mary Ann would be in regard to M.P.'s religious training in the event Pawlik was awarded physical custody of M.P. Is that permissible? We conclude that, according to Ind. Code Ann. § 31-17-2-17 (West, PREMISE through 2004 2nd Regular Sess.), it is.

I.C. § 31-17-2-17 states: "Except: (1) as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of the custody order; and (2) as provided in subsection (b); the custodian may determine the child's upbringing, including the child's education, health care, and religious training." The foregoing provision confers upon the party awarded custody of a child the right to direct the child's religious training.