Pawley v. First Nat'l Bank of S. Miami
[…] Dep't of Child. &Fams. v. Sun-Sentinel, Inc., 865 So.2d 1278, 1284 n.9 (Fla. 2004) ("[A] motion to transfer venue, filed simultaneously with [or subsequent to] a timely asserted objection to personal jurisdiction, does not waive the jurisdictional objection."); Sewell v. Colee, 132 So.3d 1186, 1188-89 (Fla. 3d 2014) ("A complaint and summons may be served on a party's attorney only if the party has 'waived his right to personal service' by authorizing the attorney to accept service on his behalf." (citing Anthony v. Rotella &Assocs., P.A., 906 So.2d 1205, 1208 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005)); § 732.512, Fla. Stat. ("A writing in existence when a will is executed may be incorporated by reference if the language of the will manifests this intent and describes the writing sufficiently to permit its identification."); DeWitt v. Duce, 408 So.2d 216, 220-21 (Fla. 1981) (holding that where plaintiffs "had an adequate remedy in probate with a fair opportunity to pursue it[,]" the plaintiffs are "barr[ed] . . . from a subsequent action in tort for wrongful interference with a testamentary expectancy.").