Pavacich v. Genest
[…] The defendant complained that the plaintiff hadn't done anything to help get the property sold, other than one phone call to put the state in contact with the defendant. However, the defendant also testified that it was his understanding that what the plaintiff was to do, was to put the defendant or Gaudio in contact with "the person at the state" and if the state bought the property within the confines of the terms of the Consulting Agreement, the plaintiff would be entitled to his fee.

General Statutes § 20-325a(a) reads as follows:

No person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was not so licensed at the time the person performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought, shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state, after October 1, 1971, to recover any commission, compensation or other payment with respect to any act done or service rendered by the person, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter.

General Statutes § 20-311(1) defines the term "real estate broker" as follows: