Pavacich v. Genest
[…] By contacting the state to purchase the defendant's real estate, he was negotiating the sale of an interest in real estate and was acting as an unlicensed real estate broker. He is barred from bringing an action in any court of this state to recover any commission, compensation or other payment from the defendant, pursuant to General Statutes § 20-325a(a).

III

The defendant lastly argues that the plaintiff is prohibited from recovering due to the fact that the Consulting Agreement is an illegal contract. General Statutes § 20-312(a) states that, "[n]o person shall act as a real estate broker or real estate salesperson without a license issued by the commission, unless exempt under this chapter." General Statutes § 20-325 provides monetary fines and/or imprisonment for one who acts as a real estate salesperson or real estate broker without a license.

Sec. 20-325. Engaging in business without license.