NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Pauma also cites the deposition testimony of Mark Clayton, a Caesars attorney, that Pauma was a topic at one or more "merger integration committee meetings."
We need not further elaborate on the evidence Pauma cites, because it does not establish an intentional interference with prospective economic relations unless it shows conduct proscribed by "some constitutional, statutory, regulatory, common law, or other determinable legal standard." (Korea Supply, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 1159.) As to the supposed federal law violation, Pauma relies solely on title 15 United States Code section 18a(d)(1), a provision of the federal Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act, which requires merging companies to supply such "documentary material and information relevant to a proposed acquisition as is necessary and appropriate to enable the Federal Trade Commission and the Assistant Attorney General to determine whether such acquisition may, if consummated, violate the antitrust laws." Pauma's evidence does not suggest noncompliance with this statute. As to the supposed state law violation, Pauma relies solely on an unspecified Nevada law, without explaining how a Nevada law could possibly apply here.