No. 20110154.
[…] Section 1–02–13, N.D.C.C., states, “Any provision in this code which is a part of a uniform statute must be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.” In applying this statute, we have stated, “We interpret uniform laws in a uniform manner, and we may seek guidance from decisions in other states which have interpreted similar provisions in a uniform law.” Estate of Allmaras, 2007 ND 130, ¶ 13, 737 N.W.2d 612. Colorado has enacted the Uniform Probate Code, and its code contains a provision almost identical to section 30.1–35–01(2)(d): “An act done before [the effective date] in any proceeding and any accrued right is not impaired by this code.” Colo.Rev.Stat. § 15–17–101(2)(d) (2010). In applying this provision, Colorado courts have construed “accrued right” to mean “vested right” and “prior existing right.”