No. 20110154.
[…] d. An act done before the effective date in any proceeding and any accrued right is not impaired by this title or the amendment. If a right is acquired, extinguished, or barred upon the expiration of a prescribed period of time which has commenced to run by the provisions of any statute before the effective date, the provisions shall remain in force with respect to that right.
[¶ 19] This Court has not interpreted the meaning of “accrued right” within the context of this statute. Section 1–02–13, N.D.C.C., states, “Any provision in this code which is a part of a uniform statute must be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.” In applying this statute, we have stated, “We interpret uniform laws in a uniform manner, and we may seek guidance from decisions in other states which have interpreted similar provisions in a uniform law.”