No. 20110154.
[…] Such language could have been included if Lee Paulson intended the devises to Risovi to be contingent upon their marriage. “[N]o presumptions are indulged by law to create conditions precedent in a will.” 97 C.J.S. Wills § 1577.
[¶ 10] Rather, the footnote evidences Lee Paulson's intent that the will be operative both before and after the marriage. Section 30.1–06–01(1)(b), N.D.C.C., provides that a surviving spouse who married the testator after the testator executed the will is only entitled to an intestate share of the estate unless “[t]he will expresses the intention that it is to be effective notwithstanding any subsequent marriage[.]” Lee Paulson ensured his will would be effective after his marriage to Risovi by including the phrase “in anticipation of the upcoming marriage[.]” Other courts have also reached this conclusion when interpreting similar will provisions. See Brown v.