No. 20110154.
[…] Reformation to correct mistakes. The court may reform the terms of a governing instrument, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the transferor's intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that the transferor's intent and the terms of the governing instrument were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.
This statute went into effect on August 1, 2009. 2009 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 283, § 23. Lee Paulson's will was executed on June 26, 2009, and Lee Paulson passed away on July 15, 2009. The Paulson family asserts section 30.1–10–05 retroactively applies to the will under N.D.C.C. § 30.1–35–01(2)(b), which states:
Time of taking effect—Provisions for transition.
....
2. Except as provided elsewhere in this title, on the effective date of this title or any amendment to this title:
....
b. The title or amendment applies to any proceedings in court then pending or thereafter commenced regardless of the time of the death of decedent except to the extent that in the opinion of the court the former procedure should be made applicable in a particular case in the interest of justice or because of infeasibility of application of the procedure of this title.
The appropriate provision of N.D.C.C. § 30.1–35–01 to determine the applicability of the reformation statute to Lee Paulson's will is section 30.1–35–01(2)(d), which provides:
d. An act done before the effective date in any proceeding and any accrued right is not impaired by this title or the amendment. If a right is acquired, extinguished, or barred upon the expiration of a prescribed period of time which has commenced to run by the provisions of any statute before the effective date, the provisions shall remain in force with respect to that right.
[¶ 19] This Court has not interpreted the meaning of “accrued right” within the context of this statute.