42953-5-II
[…] Again, when faced with conflicting testimony, the trial court is free to determine whose testimony was more persuasive. Akon, 160 Wn.App. at 57. We do not disturb those findings.
Finally, Timothy argues that the court should not have ordered him to pay a share of the private school tuition because he had no say in the decision to incur the expense and the court "" failed to consider his ability to pay. Br. of Appellant at 21 (citing In re Marriage of McCausland, 129 Wn.App. 390, 412, 118 P.3d 944 (2005), rev 'd on other grounds, 159 Wn.2d . 607, 152 P.3d 1013 (2007)). RCW 26.19.080(3) states, "[S]pecial child rearing expenses, such as tuition ... are not included in the economic table. These expenses shall be shared by the parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation." RCW 26.19.080(3). The trial court has discretion to determine the "necessity for and the reasonableness of payments in excess of the basic child support obligation. RCW 26.19.080(4); State ex rel. J.V.G. v. Van Guilder, 137 Wn.App. 417, 427, 154 P.3d 243 (2007).