Paulsen v. Ability Ins. Co.
[…] Co. v. Hovaldt, 603 N.W.2d 198, 201 (S.D.1999). Accordingly, South Dakota law governs substantive issues in this case.

“To recover damages for emotional distress in South Dakota, a plaintiff must establish that he sustained a pecuniary loss because of the bad faith of an insurer.” Athey v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 234 F.3d 357, 363 (8th Cir.2000) (citing Kunkel, 168 N.W.2d at 734). In breach of contract claims, damages are generally measured by the harm proximately caused by the defendant's acts, or that harm that “in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.” SDCL 21–2–1. Additionally, “[n]o damages can be recovered for a breach of contract which are not clearly ascertainable in both their nature and their origin.” Id.

Defendants limit the scope of their motion to challenge whether plaintiff has pled sufficient facts to establish defendants were the proximate cause of plaintiff's alleged emotional distress and that those damages caused sufficient harm.