Paulo v. State
[…] Subsection (a)(9) of this statute provides that "the court may dismiss the indictment . . . upon . . . the [ground that] . . . [t]he indictment is based solely upon the testimony of an incompetent witness." ( See People v. Jones, 166 N.E.2d 1, 4 (Ill. 1960), holding that, for purposes of this statute, an "incompetent" witness is a witness who is disqualified by law, "such as one disqualified because of complete mental derangement".)

Likewise, North Carolina Statute § 15A-955(3) authorizes the dismissal of an indictment if "[a]ll of the witnesses before the grand jury on the bill of indictment were incompetent to testify".

In Lane v.