Paulk v. Carolina Eastern, Inc.
[…] We do find from the facts that the plaintiff is basing its case upon business records of another corporation it had purchased, and the defendant has denied the indebtedness in the amount claimed although he does not specifically deny the account or having such an account or having received any merchandise although denying the execution of the credit application and agreement. Further, the finance charges shown thereon are based upon OCGA § 7-4-16 wherein the owner of a commercial account may charge interest on the unpaid portion of a commercial account which has been due and payable for 30 days or more "at a rate not in excess of 1-1/2 percent per month calculated on the amount owed from the date upon which it became due and payable until paid." This statute also provides that unless otherwise provided in writing signed by the obligor, a commercial account becomes due and payable upon the date a statement of the account is rendered to the obligor and further defines a commercial account as being an obligation for the payment of money