Paulay v. Paulay
[…] Mr. Troy opined, based on the nature of the case and the conflict, that Tatyana reasonably would incur between $15,000 and $25,000 in attorney's fees through the merits trial of the custody dispute. The master recommended that Gregory be directed to pay Tatyana $15,000 (the lower estimate) for those anticipated fees.

FL section 11-110, entitled "[o]rder to pay reasonable and necessary expenses," authorizes the circuit court, "[a]t any point in a proceeding pertaining" to alimony, including pendente lite alimony, to order one party to pay the other "an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding." FL § 11-110(a)(2) and (b). "Reasonable and necessary expense" includes suit money, counsel fees, and costs. FL § 11-110(a)(3). Before ordering such a payment, "the court shall consider . . . the financial resources and financial needs of both parties" and "whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding." FL § 11-110(c)(1) and (2). "The court may award reimbursement for any reasonable and necessary expense that has previously been paid." FL § 11-110(e).

Significant portions of the master's hearing were devoted to evidence about the financial resources and needs of Gregory and Tatyana.