Paul v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION

ELLEN CEISLER, JUDGE.

Carley Paul (Claimant) petitions for review of the June 6, 2022 Order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) affirming the decision of a Referee finding her ineligible for unemployment compensation (UC) benefits under Section 401(d)(1) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law) because she was not able and available for suitable work during the claim weeks at issue. We affirm the Board's Order.

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1). Section 401(d)(1) of the Law provides that "[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who . . . [i]s able to work and available for suitable work." 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1).

Background