23-CV-0631 (PJS/DTS)
[…] ECF No. 16-3. Paul then commenced this civil action by serving Scheels with a summons and complaint on February 14, 2023. ECF No. 1-7.
Paul commenced his action in Minnesota state court. See ECF Nos. 1-2 and 1-3. Scheels removed the case to this Court on March 15, 2023. See ECF No. 1.
Scheels moves to dismiss this action as time-barred. Under the MHRA, a complainant must bring a civil action “within 45 days after receipt of notice that the commissioner [of the MDHR] has reaffirmed a determination of no probable cause.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.33, subd. 1(2). Although Paul alleges that he did not receive the MDHR's affirmation of its No Probable Cause decision until February 10, 2023, see ECF No. 23, “receipt of notice is presumed to be five days from the date of service by mail of the [MDHR's] written notice.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.33, subd. 1. Therefore, Paul was presumed to have received the MDHR's decision on December 21, 2022-five days after the MDHR mailed it on December 16. See Robinson v. VSI Constr., Inc., No. 19-CV- 1628 (DSD/BRT), 2019 WL 6715186, at *3 (D. Minn.