Paul v. Gerald
[…] While the appellee is correct in his assertion that the circuit court had jurisdiction to hear evidence regarding the name change petition, this is not the appellant's complaint. Rather, the appellant argues that the proper procedures under Rule 15-901 were not followed. That is an issue the Court of Appeals did not address in its Lassiter holding.

The subsection to which the appellee refers does not exist. We assume the appellee meant Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 1-201 (b) (5) and (6): "(b) An equity court has jurisdiction over: . . . (5) custody or guardianship of a child except for a child who is under the jurisdiction of any juvenile court and who previously has been adjudicated to be a child in need of assistance; (6) visitation of a child[.]"

For the aforementioned reasons, we hold that the trial court erred in granting a change of name of the minor child where the notice and publication requirements of Maryland Rule 15-901 were never met.

ii. Factual Findings Concerning the Best Interest of the Child

A. The Parties' Contentions