No. 76650-COA
[…] Before addressing the appeal on the merits, we first address respondent Margaret Burgauer's motion to dismiss the appeal based on this court's alleged lack of jurisdiction under NRS 155.190(1)(h). Appellant, Steven Burgauer, as trustee of the Paul D. Burgauer Marital Trust, has filed an opposition to the motion and Margaret has replied. Having considered these filings, we agree with Margaret.
Respondent also argues that this appeal is moot. In light of our decision to dismiss the appeal, we decline to address this argument.
NRS 155.190(1)(h) provides that "an appeal may be taken to the appellate court of competent jurisdiction . . . within 30 days after the notice of entry of an order . . . [i]nstructing or appointing a trustee."