holding that smoke detectors are improvements to real property
[…] Ruff commenced this action less than two years later on June 13, 1988. The earliest possible date the ten-year limitations period could have begun running as to Honeywell would have been the date of manufacture. That happened in 1979, less than ten years before Ruff began the action. Because Ruff's claim meets both conditions set forth in subdivision 1(a) of section 541.051, it is timely.
Honeywell argues that although Ruff's claim is timely under subdivision 1(a), it is nonetheless barred by subdivision 3. Minn.Stat. § 541.051, subd. 3 provides:
Nothing in this section shall be construed as extending the period prescribed by the laws of this state for the bringing of any action.
Honeywell contends subdivision 1(a) extends the limitations period prescribed by section 573.02. We disagree.