holding that smoke detectors are improvements to real property
[…] Minn.R.Civ.P. 56.03.
On appeal from a summary judgment it is the function of this court only to determine (1) whether there are any genuine issues of material fact and (2) whether the trial court erred in its application of the law.
Betlach v. Wayzata Condominium, 281 N.W.2d 328, 330 (Minn. 1979). The facts relevant to this appeal are undisputed, so the only issue before this court is whether the trial court correctly applied the law.
I.
Minn.Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a) (1988) provides in relevant part:
[N]o action * * * to recover damages for * * * bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property * * * shall be brought * * * more than two years after discovery of the injury * * * nor, in any event shall such a cause of action accrue more than ten years after substantial completion of the construction.
Bradford makes four claims of error regarding the trial court's conclusion that his cause of action was barred by section 541.051.
First, Bradford contends the Honeywell smoke detectors are not an improvement to real property, and section 541.051, thus, does not apply to his cause of action.