Patton v. Echols
[…] Further, on January 22, 1990, the Montgomery County Commissioner's Court entered an "Order for Partial Abandonment of Security Subdivision." And, in doing so, it reaffirmed the remainder of the original plat and the existence of the Security Subdivision. Additionally, the respective deeds all reference the plat for the lots and legal descriptions contained therein. Accordingly, we overrule Patton's second issue on appeal.

As to Patton's argument that he established a claim for adverse possession, section 16.030 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that "[a] person may not acquire through adverse possession any right or title to real property dedicated to public use." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.030(b). To obtain an easement by adverse possession (a prescriptive easement), the claimant must use someone else's land in a manner that is open, notorious, continuous, exclusive, and adverse for a period often years or more. Albert v.