Patti Amanda's Inc. v. City of Biwabik
[…] The statute specifically authorizes a combination of use, availability, and connection fees. Id., subd. 3(a). Biwabik therefore operated within its authority by imposing a flat-fee base rate, as part of its utility-rate structure, to recover costs associated with making sewer and water services available to all users-including those who live in apartments.

Second, appellant's argument that Biwabik's rate structure violates the proportionality requirement of section 444.075 misses the mark. The statute does require that charges for sewer and water "service rendered . . . be as nearly as possible proportionate to the cost of furnishing the service." Minn. Stat. § 444.075, subd. 3(b). The term "proportionate" is a synonym for the term "proportional," which means "[f]orming a relationship with other parts or quantities" or being "[p]roperly related in size, degree, or other measurable characteristics; corresponding."