No. CV 08 4002699
[…] The petitioner has not cited and this court knows of no authority interpreting § 53a-37 to require the trial court to calculate and state on the record at the time of sentencing the overall term of imprisonment when it sentences a person who is subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment to an additional term of imprisonment. Section 53a-37 merely requires that the trial court indicate whether such additional imprisonment is to run concurrently or consecutively to the undischarged term or terms of imprisonment.
General Statutes § 53a-37 provides in relevant part: "When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, or when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other and to the undischarged term or terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence. The court shall state whether the respective maxima and minima shall run concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other, and shall state in conclusion the effective sentence imposed . . ."
In short, the petitioner's due process rights were not violated. The trial court properly canvassed and sentenced him, and he knowingly and voluntarily pleaded guilty.