No. CV 08 4002699
[…] Nobody knew that sentence existed, and I definitely didn't know." It is incredulous that the petitioner was unaware of the five-year sentence that he received on March 30, 2006, which by virtue of its length was his controlling sentence. That is, since the five-year sentence was imposed concurrent to the previously imposed three-year sentence it dictated his discharge date. See General Statutes § 53a-38(b) ("[i]f the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run"). Additionally, Attorney D'Amato credibly testified that she did not specify to which sentence the agreed upon sentence would run consecutively.
Petitioner's Exh. 3, p. 7