No. 98-3648
[…] Comm'r, 976 F.2d 1486, 1493 (5th Cir. 1992)). In order to qualify for QTIP deductibility, property must pass from the decedent to the spouse, the spouse must have a qualifying income interest for life, and an election must be made on the tax return. 26 U.S.C. § 2056(b)(7)(B)(i). A qualifying income for life is one in which "no person has a power to appoint any part of the property to any person other than the surviving spouse." Id. at § 2056(b)(7)(B)(ii).
Estate of Wycoff v.