forcing victims from bedrooms at gunpoint and taking them to kitchen was not inherent or integral part of armed robbery, burglary, or aggravated assault
[…] Lajara v. State, 263 Ga. 438, 440(3), 435 S.E.2d 600 (1993). “A trial court's finding that a defendant has not been denied effective assistance of trial counsel will be affirmed unless clearly erroneous.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Scapin v. State, 204 Ga.App. 725, 420 S.E.2d 385 (1992).
Here, the indictment, in pertinent part, charged Patterson with “armed robbery for that [he] ... did with the intent to commit a theft, take property, to wit: jewelry, cash and motor vehicles of another ... by use of an offensive weapon, to wit: a handgun.” OCGA § 16–8–41(a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon.”
It is true that the failure to charge a necessary element of the crime is a defect that will render an indictment void, Borders v. State, 270 Ga. 804, 806(1), 514 S.E.2d 14 (1999); however, there was no error in this case.