PATTERSON v. ROUT
[…] [Acts 1984, ch. 912, § 1; 1933, ch. 53, § 6.]

Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-112 (1993) (emphasis added). In his brief, Mr. Patterson contends, "[t]he clear language of the statute provides that any county with a civil service system enacted by private act[s] is exempt only from Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 8-20-109, not Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 8-20-101, et. seq ." We disagree.

Section 8-20-109 of the Tennessee Code provides: "Any and all deputies and assistants in any of the offices covered by this chapter shall be removable by the officer for whom they are acting, at will." Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-109 (1993).

The private act creating a civil service merit system for Shelby County is broad in scope. Shelby County Civil Serv. Merit Bd. v. Lively , 692 S.W.2d 15 (Tenn. 1985).