Patterson v. Regions Bank
[…] Instead, Defendant relies on two specific OCC Regulations, 12 C.F.R. §§ 7.4008 and 34.4. As Defendant points out, both Regulations allow national banks to make loans "without regard to state law limitations," with respect to rates of interests, terms of credit, and so forth, as the Court has previously determined Plaintiffs do not challenge the particular items as listed in §§ 7.4008(d)(2) and 34.4(a), the OCC Regulations do not preempt Plaintiffs' Consumer Fraud Act claims.

Defendant also cites §§ 7.4008(d)(2)(viii), which preempts any state law concerning "disclosure and advertising, including laws requiring specific statements, information, or other content to be included in credit application forms . . . or other credit-related documents." Again, the Court believes this to be somewhat off the mark with the essence of Plaintiffs' injury as there were no allegations regarding advertising in relation to the Note.

Yet, expressly excluded from preemption are state laws only incidentally affecting the bank's lending power: contracts, torts and criminal law. See 12 C.F.R. §§ 7.4008(e) and 34.4(b). Moreover, 12 C.F.R. §§ 7.4008(c) states that a bank "shall not engage in unfair or deceptive practices within the meaning of section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. [§] 45(a)(1). . . ." This Regulation does nothing to express that this provision therefore "displaces the state-law cause of action through complete preemption." Beneficial , 539 U.S. at 7. Nor does it appear to be in conflict with any state law.