No. COA14–830.
[…] Neal, 361 N.C. 519, 524, 649 S.E.2d 382, 385 (2007) ). In this case, the material facts are undisputed and this Court's review is limited to whether the trial court erred as a matter of law.
On appeal, defendant recognizes that the freedom of contract is a fundamental constitutional right, but contends the right is limited by public policy considerations. Illustrative of defendant's contention and pertinent to this case, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 52–10.1 provides that "[a]ny married couple is ... authorized to execute a separation agreement not inconsistent with public policy...." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 52–10.1 (2013). Defendant then asserts the public policy of North Carolina regarding alimony and cohabitation is reflected in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.9, which governs modification of contested and uncontested court orders for alimony or postseparation support.