No. COA14–830.
[…] As defendant points out, prior to 1995, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.9 provided, "[i]f a dependent spouse who is receiving alimony under a judgment or order of a court of this State shall remarry, said alimony shall terminate." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.9 (1993). However, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.9 was amended in 1995 to refer to postseparation support in addition to alimony and to include cohabitation and death as events terminating court ordered alimony or postseparation support. See 1995 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 319, § 7. Thus, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.9 now provides as follows:
If a dependent spouse who is receiving postseparation support or alimony from a supporting spouse under a judgment or order of a court of this State remarries or engages in cohabitation, the postseparation support or alimony shall terminate. Postseparation support or alimony shall terminate upon the death of either the supporting or the dependent spouse.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.9(b) (2013).
Defendant claims the legislature's amendment to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.9 in 1995 reflects this Court's opinion in Sethness v.